July 10, 2012

QMJHL draft chock-full of New Englanders

By Bill Keefe

In the QMJHL draft last month, 37 players from New England were selected. Here are the results:

Rd

No.

Team

Name

Pos

Hometown/Last Team

1

15

Halifax

Jack Eichel

F

North Chelmsford, Mass./Boston Jr. Bruins

6

104

Moncton

Conor Garland

F

Scituate, Mass./Boston Jr. Bruins

7

119

Baie-Comeau

Ryan Bliss

D

Bedford, N.H./St. Paul's

7

125

Blainville-Boisbriand

Liam Pecararo

F

Canton, Mass./Boston Advantage

8

130

Sherbrooke

Mitchell Lundholm

F

Plymouth, Mass./Selects Academy

8

132

Cape Breton

Brent Beaudoin

F

Londonderry, N.H./N.H. Jr. Monarchs

8

138

Acadie-Bathurst

Ara Nazarian

F

Boxford, Mass./Malden Catholic HS

9

156

Gatineau

Robby Klein

D

Bedford, Mass./Lawrence Academy

9

160

Rouyn-Noranda

Trevor Malmgren

F

Manchester, N.H./Selects Academy

9

165

Saint John

Drew Michals

G

Newton, Mass./Boston Jr. Bruins

10

167

P.E.I.

Joshua Couturier

D

Newbury, Mass./Boston Jr. Bruins

10

170

Moncton

Anthony Florentino

D

West Roxbury, Mass./South Kent

10

179

Blainville-Boisbriand

Chris Calnan

F

Norwell, Mass./Nobles

10

180

Québec

Sam Kurker

F

Reading, Mass./St. John's Prep

11

184

Sherbrooke

Shane Eiserman

F

West Newbury, Mass /Cushing

11

192

Val-d'Or

Adam Gilmour

F

Nobles/Hanover, Mass.

12

205

Rouyn-Noranda

Mark Upton

D

Winthrop, Mass./St. Mark's

12

210

Victoriaville

Jimmy Vesey

F

North Reading, Mass./South Shore Kings

12

213

Halifax

John Hayden

F

Greenwich, Conn./U.S. Under-17

12

215

Québec

Doyle Somerby

D

Marblehead, Mass./Kimball Union

13

220

P.E.I.

Mike O'Brien

D

North Reading, Mass./Boston Advantage

13

221

Cape Breton

Brendan Robbins

F

Nashua, N.H./N.E. Jr. Huskies

13

223

Gatineau

Tyler Drevitch

F

Middleboro, Mass./Boston Bandits

13

225

Drummondville

Mark Dufour

F

Winthrop, Maine/Kents Hill

13

229

Chicoutimi

Connor Light

D

Sudbury, Mass./Phillips Andover

13

230

Rimouski

Tyler Kelleher

F

Longmeadow, Mass./U.S. Under-17

13

232

Blainville-Boisbriand

Jason Kalinowski

F

Stamford, Conn./Salisbury

13

234

Victoriaville

Ryan Cloonan

F

E. Longmeadow, Mass./Boston Advantage

13

235

Shawinigan

John Grassie

D

Somersworth, N.H./Berwick Academy

13

236

Saint John

Wiley Sherman

D

Greenwich, Conn./Hotchkiss

14

239

Shawinigan

Colin Sullivan

D

Milford, Conn./Avon Old Farms

14

242

Baie-Comeau

Curtis Frye

G

Northwood, N.H./U.S. Under-17

14

243

Drummondville

Bobby Hall

F

Mass./Boston Advantage

14

245

Val-d'Or

Connor Brassard

D

Fitchburg, Mass./Cushing Academy

14

246

Acadie-Bathurst

Connor Hegarty

D

Wakefield, Mass./BB&N

14

247

Chicoutimi

Eddie Ellis

F

Burlington, Mass./Phillips Andover

14

248

Rimouski

Nick Centauro

D

Mendon, Mass./Boston Jr. Bruins